Skip to main content

147 Johnson Drive, Hertford, NC 27944

$659,000
$255 / sq ft
Was $699,000
145 days on market
ActiveWaterfrontHorse PropertyPrice Reduced

Hertford, NC 27944 · Perquimans County

Subdivision: Heritage Shores

3 Bedrooms
3 Bathrooms
2,585 Sq.Ft.
3.57 Acres
Built in 2005
2-Car Garage
Waterfront Property3.57 Acre Lot2-Car Garage1 FireplacePerquimans County High School District

About This Property

PRIVATE WATERFRONT | PRIVATE PIER | 3.57 ACRES | BOATING ACCESS Discover the rare opportunity to own a private waterfront retreat on 3.57 acres along Yeopim Creek, with your own private pier & boating access connecting to the Yeopim River & the Albemarle Sound. Peaceful mornings begin on your private pier & end in your 5 person Jacuzzi hot tub enjoying the serene wooded landscape. This home is over 2,500 square feet with 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, a spacious FROG, sunroom, cathedral ceilings, hardwood floors, a cozy wood burning stove, & fully furnished! The thoughtfully designed floor plan provides comfortable everyday living while offering plenty of room for guests & entertaining. In your spacious primary suite, an oversized walk in closet, expansive double vanity, and tile shower. The kitchen opens to the formal dining room, living room and breakfast nook for convenienc and features solid surface counters, stainless steel appliances and ample cabinet and counter space. The two additional bedrooms and hall bath are on the other side of the home. The living room is in the center of the home with a wood burning stove, built ins and cathedral ceilings. Off of the living room is the sunroom for added space and relaxation. Upstairs, there is fitness equipment & additional space. Even better, this property is being offered FULLY FURNISHED, including many of the extras that make moving effortless: a Husqvarna riding mower, utility trailer, tandem kayak, jet ski dock, shop equipment, garden tools, kitchen appliances, washer, dryer, & everything else. Outside, an attached 2 car garage, a worksop with electricity, covered front & back porches, & back patio with furniture. Move in, unpack, & start enjoying waterfront living from day one. No flood insurance required. HOA fees are $400/year *Bring your horses! The HOA allows parcels over 3 acres to stable & corral horses.

Price History & Market Timeline

Original List Price$699,000
Current List Price (Price Reduced)$659,000Reduced by $40,000

Property Details

SubdivisionHeritage Shores
TypeSingle Family Residence
Living Area2,585 sq ft
Full Baths2
Half Baths1
Price / sq ft$255
Lot Size3.570 acres
HOA Dues$400 / annually
Year Built2005
Total Rooms9
Fireplaces1
WaterfrontYes
Waterfront FeaturesPier, Water Access Comm
Parcel2-d081-2092-hsp

Coastal & Environmental Information

Properties in this area may be subject to Coastal Area Management Act (CAMA) regulations, municipal historic district overlays, or specific flood zone designations. Buyers are advised to independently verify setback rules, elevation certificates, and flood insurance requirements with licensed surveyors, engineers, and insurance professionals.

Interior & Exterior

FlooringCarpet, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
HeatingElectric, Heat Pump
CoolingCentral Air
RoofArchitectural Shingle
ConstructionVinyl Siding, Wood Frame
AppliancesWasher, Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher, Other
ParkingGarage Faces Side, Circular Driveway, Concrete
PoolHot Tub

Interior Features

Master DownstairsWalk-in Closet(s)High CeilingsEntrance FoyerSolid SurfaceBookcasesCeiling Fan(s)FurnishedHot TubPantryWalk-in ShowerBlinds/ShadesBuilt-in FeaturesEat-in KitchenWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Burning Stove

Schools

ElementaryPerquimans Central/Hertford Grammar
MiddlePerquimans County Middle School
High SchoolPerquimans County High School

Tax & Assessment

Assessed Value$364,200
Annual Tax$1,888 (2022)
Monthly Tax Est.$157/mo

MLS# 100578877 · HIVE MLS via SourceRE · Last updated: October 21, 2026 at 3:58 PM UTC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. © 2026 Horizon Realty Group.

Call NowSchedule Tour