Skip to main content

199 Knowles Landing Drive, Hertford, NC 27944

$979,000
$277 / sq ft
Was $998,000
53 days on market
ActiveWaterfrontHorse PropertyPrice Reduced

Hertford, NC 27944 · Perquimans County

Subdivision: Knowles Landing

5 Bedrooms
5 Bathrooms
3,536 Sq.Ft.
16.88 Acres
Built in 1996
3-Car Garage
Waterfront Property16.88 Acre Lot3-Car GaragePerquimans County High School District

About This Property

Experience waterfront living, privacy, and exceptional versatility at this one-of-a-kind property situated on 16.88 acres with river frontage. Featuring a private pier, multiple living spaces, a wraparound porch designed for maximum outdoor enjoyment, this property offers a rare combination of space, functionality, and peaceful country living. The main residence features 3 bedrooms, 2 full, 2 half baths, and approximately 2,600 heated square feet, with hardwood and tile flooring, 9-foot ceilings, a spacious great room, dining area, and screened porch. Recent improvements include newer roofs, a newer hot water heater, and an updated kitchen featuring beautiful quartz countertops, new appliances, and a reverse-osmosis water filtration system. Adding tremendous value and flexibility is a 960-heated-square-foot, 2-bedroom, 1-bath guest house located above the detached 3-car garage, ideal for extended family, guests, a home office, or additional flexible living space. For the camping and RV enthusiast, the property also features a dedicated RV storage shelter with 50-amp service and easy access to empty your RV tank into the septic tank. Additional heated and cooled workshop/storage space off the detached garage provides even more room for hobbies, projects, equipment, or storage. The 16.88 acres offer a beautiful mixture of cleared and wooded land, providing plenty of room to spread out while enjoying the privacy and natural surroundings. Over 200 feet of river frontage and a private pier make it easy to embrace the waterfront lifestyle, whether boating, fishing, or simply relaxing and taking in the view. With a spacious 3 bedroom 2 full, 2 half bath main residence, 2 bedroom 1 full bath guest house, detached 3-car garage, heated and cooled workshop space, RV accommodations, private pier, river frontage, and nearly 17 acres, 199 Knowles Landing Drive offers an exceptionally versatile property that's difficult to duplicate. Pre-approved buyers, please come discover the possibilities and make this unique Hertford property your own waterfront retreat.

Price History & Market Timeline

Original List Price$998,000
Current List Price (Price Reduced)$979,000Reduced by $19,000

Property Details

SubdivisionKnowles Landing
TypeSingle Family Residence
Living Area3,536 sq ft
Full Baths3
Half Baths2
Price / sq ft$277
Lot Size16.880 acres
Year Built1996
Total Rooms10
WaterfrontYes
Waterfront FeaturesPier, Deeded Water Access, Deeded Waterfront
Parcel7940-55-3834

Coastal & Environmental Information

Properties in this area may be subject to Coastal Area Management Act (CAMA) regulations, municipal historic district overlays, or specific flood zone designations. Buyers are advised to independently verify setback rules, elevation certificates, and flood insurance requirements with licensed surveyors, engineers, and insurance professionals.

Interior & Exterior

FlooringTile, Hardwood
HeatingHeat Pump, Fireplace(s), Electric
CoolingCeiling Fan(s), Heat Pump
RoofArchitectural Shingle
ConstructionVinyl Siding, Wood Frame
AppliancesElectric Oven, Built-In Microwave, Washer, Self Cleaning Oven, Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range
ParkingWorkshop in Garage, Detached, Additional Parking, Gravel, Off Street, Detached Carport, Garage

Interior Features

Master DownstairsWalk-in Closet(s)High CeilingsEntrance FoyerSolid SurfaceBookcasesKitchen IslandApt/SuiteCeiling Fan(s)PantryWalk-in ShowerBuilt-in FeaturesEat-in KitchenWalk-In Closet(s)

Schools

ElementaryPerquimans Central/Hertford Grammar
MiddlePerquimans County Middle School
High SchoolPerquimans County High School

Tax & Assessment

Assessed Value$701,500
Annual Tax$4,305 (2026)
Monthly Tax Est.$359/mo

MLS# 100601293 · HIVE MLS via SourceRE · Last updated: October 5, 2026 at 12:07 AM UTC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. © 2026 Horizon Realty Group.

Call NowSchedule Tour