Skip to main content

Market Signal Report · Perquimans County, NC · Edition 2026-11-04

Perquimans County Market Signal Report

Weekly data through 2026-11-04 · Hive MLS + Freddie Mac + Census ACS + BLS + HUD FMR · Updated every Monday

Edition: Data Through: Coverage: Perquimans County (Hertford) vs. 23-County Region23-County Regional Hub →27 Data Sources & Licensing →

Perquimans County Score & Key Figures

Composite Market Signal ScoreWarming Market
60/100
Region Rank: #15 of 22 counties
Prior Edition: 59/100 (Warming)
  • 6.19 months of supply (#16 lowest of 22 regional counties; region median 4.69 mos)
  • 99.1% median sold-to-list ratio across 195 trailing 12-month residential closings
  • $316,000 trailing 12-month median sold price (+2.8% YoY) with 28.7% cash closings
  • 37.6% of Perquimans County households (2100 of 5580) qualify for full PITI of $1,992/mo

Weighted 0–100 composite across supply pressure, absorption speed, price-cut share, affordability & employment.

Months of Supply6.19 mosRegion median: 4.69 mosHive MLS · 2026-11-04
Active Homes for Sale10091 SFD · 9 Condo/TH (+4.2% YoY)Region median: 96 listings
Median List Price$316,000Sold (12m): $316,000 · $188/sqftList YoY: +2.8% · Hive MLS
Median Days on Market40 daysRegion median: 44 days · Closed DOM: 40 daysHive MLS active & 12m closed
Listings With a Price Cut22.5%Region median: 24.7% · Median cut: -4.1%Share of active inventory
Sale-to-List Ratio99.1%Region median: 98.3% · Above ask: 15.1%Trailing 12-month closed sales
Executive Synthesis · The Read

What the Data Says This Week in Perquimans County

Perquimans County (Hertford) enters the 2026-11-04 edition with 100 active residential listings, 38 properties under contract, and 6.19 months of supply against the 23-county Northeast North Carolina median of 4.69 months [1]. Over the trailing 12 months through 2026-11-04, 195 residential sales closed at a median price of $316,000 (+2.8% year-over-year from $307,450), clearing in a median of 40 days at 99.1% of list price.

At the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey 30-year fixed average of 7.24% (2026-10-29), a conventional 20%-down purchase at $316,000 carries $1,723/month in principal and interest, or $1,992/month in full PITI including Perquimans County property taxes ($0.55 per $100, $145/mo) and NCRB Territory 150 homeowners insurance ($124/mo) [2]. That full PITI requires $85,400 in qualifying annual household income—reached by 37.6% of local households (2100 of 5580 households) and reinforced by 28.7% all-cash buyers.

Against HUD's FY2027 3-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,440/month for Perquimans County [4], the true net economic cost of owning after Year-1 principal paydown ($221/mo) and baseline appreciation is $1,433/month. For builders and renovation buyers, BLS Producer Price Index residential construction inputs are up +2.4% YoY [6], while audited SEC Form 10-K/10-Q filings for regional benchmark NVR, Inc. (Ryan Homes) show a 23.4% homebuilding gross margin [7].

What This Edition Means For You

For Sellers

With 6.19 months of supply and a 99.1% median sold-to-list ratio, turn-key homes in Perquimans County priced within 2% of recent comparable closings go under contract in a median of 40 days. Overpricing into the upper brackets invites 60+ day market times and a 4%–5% price reduction.

For Buyers

Full PITI on the $316,000 median price sits at $1,992/month at 7.24% (rising to $2,079/month if rates move +0.50%). Target listings passing 45 days on market to negotiate a 2-1 rate buydown or 2%–3% seller-paid closing credit.

For Investors

HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents in Perquimans County run $795/mo (1BR), $1,040/mo (2BR), $1,440/mo (3BR), and $1,539/mo (4BR)—representing a 5.47% gross rent-to-price ratio at the county median and stronger cash yields in the $150k–$249k band.

For Builders & Developers

BLS PPI residential construction inputs are up +2.4% YoY (ready-mix concrete +5.1% YoY, framing lumber +1.8% YoY). Spec and custom builds in Perquimans County clear fastest when targeted at the $250k–$499k bands where active-to-pending absorption is strongest.

Current Market Read

Verified Weekly Findings

  • Perquimans County carries 6.19 months of supply (100 active listings against 195 trailing 12-month closings), ranking #16 lowest of 22 counties in Northeast North Carolina.

    Hive MLS snapshot of 2026-11-04
  • Closed sales over the trailing 12 months achieved a median price of $316,000 (+2.8% YoY) and a median sold-to-list ratio of 99.1% in 40 median days on market.

    Hive MLS trailing 12 months through 2026-11-04
  • Full monthly PITI of $1,992 at 7.24% requires $85,400/yr in qualifying household income, which 37.6% of Perquimans County households (2100 households) meet on income alone before counting 28.7% cash transfers.

    Freddie Mac PMMS (2026-10-29), NCDOR (FY2026-27), NCRB & U.S. Census ACS (2019-2023)
Empirical Base-Rate Outlook

What Historical Regimes Show

  • Across Eastern North Carolina county-months since 2016 where months of supply sat between 3.5 and 5.5 months with sold-to-list ratios above 97%, median sold prices held flat-to-positive (+1.5% to +5.5% YoY) over the subsequent 6 months.

    n = 148 observationsHeld in 81% of cases2016–2026 Regional Base Rate
  • When 30-year mortgage rates eased by 50 bps from local peaks, county pending-to-active absorption ratios expanded within 60 to 90 days in markets where HUD 3BR Fair Market Rents exceeded 80% of conventional P&I.

    n = 64 observationsHeld in 76% of cases2018–2026 Rate Cycle Observations
01 · Where the Supply Sits

Price Bands & Property Feature Premiums

Countywide averages mask sharp differences between entry-level, move-up, and waterfront or historic tiers. Table 1A breaks Perquimans County inventory into six price brackets; Table 1B isolates structural cohorts.

Table 1A · Perquimans County Supply, Absorption & Pricing by Price Band (Data through 2026-11-04)
Price BandActivePendingClosed (12m)Months of SupplyMedian DOMPrice-Cut Share
Under $150,00074194.4 mos17 daysSale/List: 90.0%
$150,000 – $249,999120373.9 mos26 daysSale/List: 98.9%
$250,000 – $349,9991919603.8 mos48 daysSale/List: 100.0%
$350,000 – $499,9992313475.9 mos39 daysSale/List: 100.0%
$500,000 – $749,9992811719.8 mos98 daysSale/List: 97.1%
$750,000 & Above111158.8 mos36 daysSale/List: 96.2%
Table 1B · Perquimans County Property Feature & Location Cohorts
Cohort / SegmentActiveClosed (12m)Median PriceMedian $/SqFtMedian DOMMonths of SupplyPremium vs. Base
Perquimans Core Single-Family Resales62133$316,000$188/sqft40 days6.2 mosBaseline (0.0%)
Waterfront, Soundfront & Creek Access2233$467,680$248/sqft51 days8.4 mos+48.0% price premium
New Construction & Recent Spec Builds1629$385,520$222/sqft34 days5.4 mos+22.0% price premium
Regional Context · Perquimans vs. 23-County Median

Supply Trend Against the Region & Key Market Measures

Perquimans County weekly months of supply compared against the 23-county Northeast NC regional median through 2026-11-04
Figure 1 · Weekly Months of Supply: Perquimans County vs. 23-County Northeast NC Regional Median (Hive MLS, data through 2026-11-04).
Table 1C · Perquimans County Key Measures vs. 23-County Region Median
MeasurePerquimansRegion MedianDifferenceRegion RankSource & Period
Months of Supply6.19 mos4.69 mos+1.50 mos#16 of 22Hive MLS (2026-11-04)
Active Homes for Sale10096+4 listingsPending: 38Hive MLS (2026-11-04)
Median Days on Market (Closed)40 days44 days-4 daysn = 195 salesHive MLS 12m (2026-11-04)
Median Sold-to-List Ratio99.1%98.3%+0.8 ptsCash: 28.7%Hive MLS 12m (2026-11-04)
P&I Payment Share of Median Income28.8%29.4%-0.6 pts$1,723/mo P&IFreddie Mac PMMS (2026-10-29) + ACS (2019-2023)
Full PITI Qualifying Household Share37.6%34.8%$1,992/mo PITI2100 HHsHCM v2 + Census ACS (2019-2023)
Composite Score Drivers Breakdown (60/100 · Warming)
Signal ComponentWeightCounty ReadingScore Contribution
Supply Pressure (Months of Supply vs. 4.5-mo Equilibrium)40%6.19 months24 pts
Pricing & Negotiation (Sold-to-List Ratio)25%99.1%15 pts
Market Velocity (Closed Median Days on Market)20%40 days12 pts
Price Appreciation & Buyer Qualification Depth15%+2.8% YoY · 37.6% HH pool9 pts
02 · Is Supply Tightening or Loosening?

12-Month Listing Flow & 4-Month Supply Arithmetic

Inventory changes when new listings outpace or trail pending and closed absorptions. The chart and 4-month ledger below track every listing entering, going under contract, closing, or expiring in Perquimans County.

Perquimans County 12-month listing flow: new listings, pending sales, and closed sales through 2026-11-04
Figure 2A · 12-Month Listing Flow (New Listings vs. Pending & Closed Sales) in Perquimans County (Hive MLS).
Table 2 · Last 4 Months Supply Arithmetic (Perquimans County, Hive MLS)
MonthActiveNewPendingClosedExp / WdMonths SupplyAbsorption %Median DOMSale-to-List
2026-07-319145382255.66 mos24.2%40 days99.1%
2026-08-319245381555.81 mos16.3%40 days99.1%
2026-09-309646382055.79 mos20.8%40 days99.1%
2026-10-3110046381656.19 mos16.0%40 days99.1%
Perquimans County 12-month months-of-supply trajectory against the 4-to-6 month balanced market band
Figure 2B · Months of Supply Trajectory vs. Balanced Market Threshold (Hive MLS).
03 · Prices & Long-Run Appreciation

Hive MLS Sold Prices, FHFA HPI & Zillow ZHVI

Short-window median sold prices can swing when a handful of waterfront or acreage properties close in the same month. Pairing Hive MLS closings with repeat-sales indexes (FHFA HPI) and Zillow's smoothed valuation index (ZHVI) separates composition shifts from structural price movement.

Perquimans County 12-month median list and sold price trend through 2026-11-04
Figure 3 · 12-Month Median List & Sold Price Trajectory in Perquimans County (Hive MLS).
Table 3 · Multi-Index Price & Long-Run Appreciation Ledger (Perquimans County)
Series / MeasureCurrent Level1-Year Change5-Year Change10-Year ChangeSource & Vintage
Hive MLS Median Sold Price (12m)$316,000+2.8%——Hive MLS trailing 12m (2026-11-04)
Hive MLS Median Sold $/SqFt (12m)$188/sqft+2.4%——Hive MLS trailing 12m (2026-11-04)
FHFA All-Transactions House Price IndexIndex (2026 Q3)+4.8%+46.2%+78.5%FHFA County HPI (2026 Q3)
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI)$322,320+3.9%——Zillow Research (Oct 2026)

UNLOCK FULL COUNTY REPORT + WEEKLY MONDAY BRIEFING

Unlock Sections 04–11 & Receive the Weekly Perquimans Market Signal

Instant access to the complete institutional dataset on this page, plus the Monday morning edition with fresh Hive MLS, Freddie Mac PMMS, HUD FMR, and BLS construction benchmarks.

  • Section 04: County vs. 23-County Region Quartile Distribution
  • Section 05: Weekly Wages (QCEW), Expendable Income % & 5-Step Rate Sensitivity Ladder
  • Section 06: HUD Fair Market Rents (0BR–4BR) & 13-Row Rent vs. Own Cost Ledger
  • Section 07: NCRB Homeowners, Wind/Hail, NCIUA Beach Plan & FEMA Flood Breakdown
  • Section 08: Local Economy, BLS PPI Build Costs, Audited NVR 10-K/10-Q Margins & 4 Builder Rules
  • Sections 09–11: All 25 Deliverable Signals, 78-Quarter Empirical Correlations & 27 Sources
Please enter your first name.
Please enter a valid email address.

Also include neighboring counties in my Monday briefing (optional, 2+ counties switches to the Regional Edition):

Texting is optional.

By ticking a box you agree Horizon Real Estate Group, LLC (Horizon Realty Group) may text or call this number with service messages about your request and, if you tick the marketing box, marketing messages (new listings, market updates, offers), including with automated or AI systems. Message frequency varies; marketing up to 8 msgs/mo. Message and data rates may apply. Reply STOP to unsubscribe, HELP for help. Consent is not a condition of any purchase or service.